Privacy Policy

 Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as follows:

Our contact details

Name: Kaur Aura LTD
Address: 23, The Business Exchange, Rockingham Road, Kettering, NN16 8JX
Phone Number:07548851784
E-mail: Info@kauraura.co.uk

The type of personal information we collect

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics for example,
  • name.
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

How we get the personal information and why we have it

How we collect Data:

Kaur Aura LTD collect Data in the following ways:

  • data is given to us by you  ; and data is collected automatically Data that is given to us by you;
  • Kaur Aura LTD will collect your Data in a number of ways, for example:
  • when you contact us through the Website, by telephone, post, e-mail or through any other means.
  • when you register with us and set up an account to receive our products/services;
  • when you enter a competition or promotion through a social media channel;
  • when you make payments to us, through this Website or otherwise;
  • when you use our services; in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you in the following ways:

  • By completing a Kaur Aura Fitness and Nutrition Assessment Form
  • By signing a terms of engagement form
  • During a consultation
  • By accessing the Kaur Aura Online Tool
  • Through email, over the telephone or by post
  • By taking credit card and online payment

This may include the following information:

  • basic details such as name, address, contact details and next of kin
  • details of contact we have had with you such as consultation and appointment requests
  • health information including your previous medical history, dietary, lifestyle, supplement and medicine details, and health improvement plans
  • GP contact information
  • Bank details

Kaur Aura LTD collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services.
  • To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance.
  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages.
  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services.
  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

Kaur Aura LTD may use your data for marketing purposes such as newsletters but this would be subject to you giving us your express consent.

We use this information in order to provide you with direct healthcare. This means that the legal basis of our holding your personal data is for legitimate interest.

We may share this information with:

Kaur Aura LTD will keep information about you confidential, and will only disclose your information to other third parties with your express consent with the exception of the following categories of third parties:

  • Our professional association, for the processing of a complaint made by you
  • Any contractors and advisors that provide a service to us or act as our agents on the understanding that they keep the information confidential
  • Anyone to whom we may transfer our rights and duties under any agreement we have with you
  • Any legal or crime prevention agencies and/or to satisfy any regulatory request, if we have a duty to do so or if the law allows us to do so

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You can remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting info@kauraura.co.uk
(b) We have a legitimate interest

How we store your personal information

Kaur Aura LTD always undertake to protect your personal data, including any health and contact details, in a manner which is consistent with our duty of professional confidence and the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) concerning data protection. Kaur Aura LTD will also take reasonable security measures to protect your personal data storage.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

  • Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.
  • Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.
  • Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.
  • Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.
  • You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at info@kauraura.co.uk, 07548851784 and or Kaur Aura LTD, 23 The Business Exchange, Rockingham Road, Kettering, NN16 8JX if you wish to make a request.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at info@kauraura.co.uk, Kaur Aura Ltd, 23, The Business Exchange, Rockingham Road, Kettering, NN16 8JX, 07548851784.

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: www.ico.org.uk

Call us now on 07548 851784 or email us at info@kauraura.co.uk